Latest Mattapoisett, Massachusetts, weather

hints
Search hints: you can enter keywords to search on any element.
Separate keywords with a space. You may also use the '%' character as a wildcard.
Marion Mattapoisett Rochester Other
Search By Date      From:     To:

View all notices

Prev    Next       Displaying: 1 - 10     Out of: 3,091


MATTAPOISETT
TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
PLANNING BOARD
Posted: Sep 03, 2026

TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
PLANNING BOARD
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
In accordance with the Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 40A Section 5, you are hereby notified of a public hearing. The Mattapoisett Planning Board will hold a hearing on Monday September 21, 2026, at 7:00 pm, at the Town Hall Conference Room, 16 Main Street, Mattapoisett, MA 02739 and over zoom, to consider the following proposed amendment to the Town of Mattapoisett Zoning By-laws: to add a Cottage Community Development By-law, the draft text of which is on file with the office of the Town Clerk and the Planning Board. All persons, parties, or corporations interested therein may appear and be heard in relation thereto.
Thomas Tucker, Chair
9/3, 9/10

MATTAPOISETT
TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
BOARD OF APPEALS
Posted: Sep 03, 2026

TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
BOARD OF APPEALS
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARINGS
Notice is hereby given that the Mattapoisett Board of Appeals will hold a Public Hearing on the following Applications and Petitions. ALL meetings are held at the Mattapoisett Town Hall Conference Room, 16 Main Street (unless otherwise noted). The start time is 6 pm.
The meeting will be held in the Town Hall Conference Room on Thursday, September 17, 2026
CASE #1595 Petition of: John D.C. Ewing & Nasira H. Ewing, 25 North Street, Mattapoisett, MA 02739. RE: 25 North Street, Mattapoisett. The property is further described as Plot 9, Lot 40, on the Assessor's Map. Zoning District VR. Recorded in the Plymouth Registry of Deeds, Book 52934, Page 4. The applicants seek a Special Permit to demolish the existing garage and construct a new two-car garage. The complete applications and plans, as filed, are available for inspection in the Office of the Town Clerk during normal office hours.
Sincerely,
Susan Akin, Chair
Tony Tranfaglia, Colby Rottler, Jordan Rodrigues, Aaron Goldberg
9/3, 9/10

MATTAPOISETT
TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
CONSERVATION COMMISS
Posted: Sep 03, 2026

TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
CONSERVATION COMMISSION
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
The Mattapoisett Conservation Commission will hold a Public Hearing on Monday, September 14, 2026 at 6:30 pm in the conference room of the Mattapoisett Fire Station on a Notice of Intent submitted by John Dennis Gibbons.
The meeting will also be a hybrid meeting. Please contact the Conservation Commission for the Zoom information.
The Applicant proposes to demolish a single-family dwelling and attached garage to then construct a single-family dwelling, detached garage and in-ground swimming pool which also require associated site work.
The proposed work will be performed within Land Subject to Coastal Storm Flowage, Flood Zone AE (El. 16).
The project will occur at 4 Pearl Street which is further identified as Lot #252A on Assessors Map #9.
9/3

MATTAPOISETT
TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
CONSERVATION COMMISS
Posted: Sep 03, 2026

TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
CONSERVATION COMMISSION
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
The Mattapoisett Conservation Commission will hold a Public Hearing on Monday, September 14, 2026 at 6:30 pm in the conference room at Mattapoisett Fire Station at 62 County Road on a Request for a Determination of Applicability submitted by Michael Plante & Greta Johnson. The meeting will also be a hybrid meeting. Please contact the Conservation Commission for the Zoom information.
The Applicants propose to replace a septic system leaching area.
The work will be performed within the within the 100' Buffer Zone of a Bordering Vegetated Wetland.
The project will occur at 4 Heritage Lane which is further identified as Lot #13A on Assessors Map #20.
9/3

MATTAPOISETT
TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
CONSERVATION COMMISS
Posted: Sep 03, 2026

TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
CONSERVATION COMMISSION
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
The Mattapoisett Conservation Commission will hold a Public Hearing on Monday, September 14, 2026 at 6:30 pm in the conference room at Mattapoisett Fire Station at 62 County Road on a Request for a Determination of Applicability submitted by Paul & Edie Barbero. The meeting will also be a hybrid meeting. Please contact the Conservation Commission for the Zoom information.
The Applicants propose to upgrade a septic system to Title 5 compliance with the installation of a septic tank, pump chamber and leaching area.
The work will be performed within the within the 200' Riverfront Boundary of Swifts Brook and Land Subject to Coastal Storm Flowage, Flood Zone AE (El. 15) and VE (El. 17).
The project will occur at 10 Old Mattapoisett Neck Road which is further identified as Lot #63 on Assessors Map #12.
9/3

MATTAPOISETT
TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
CONSERVATION COMMISS
Posted: Sep 03, 2026

TOWN OF MATTAPOISETT
CONSERVATION COMMISSION
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
The Mattapoisett Conservation Commission will hold a public hearing on Monday, September 14, 2026 at 6:30 pm in the Town Hall (in person and remotely via Zoom **) on a Notice of Intent submitted by James G. & Jane S. Finnerty, 19 Shore View Ave., Mattapoisett, MA 02739.
The proposed project is to add granite shot rock to base of existing masonry seawall to reduce scout at base of wall and add rip-rap to existing wave mitigation zone at top of seawall. The project is located at 19 Shore View Avenue, and is further identified as Lot 43 on Assessor Map 12.
**Contact concomm@mattapoisett.net for the Zoom Meeting Information.
9/3

ROCHESTER
TOWN OF ROCHESTER
CONSERVATION COMMISSION
Posted: Sep 03, 2026

TOWN OF ROCHESTER
CONSERVATION COMMISSION & TOWN FOREST COMMITTEE
NOTICE OF PUBLIC MEETING
A public meeting of the Rochester Conservation Commission will be held on Tuesday, September 15, 2026 at 7:00 pm in the Town Hall Conference Room regarding a Request for Determination of Applicability filed by Kevin Crimi for property located at 32 Gerrish Road, Map 43A, Lot 29E in Rochester, MA. The applicant is proposing the installation of a hot tub on top of an 8x8x3ft deck.
This hearing is being held under the Massachusetts Wetlands Protection Act, MGL Ch. 131, Section 40 and the Town of Rochester Wetlands Protection By-Law.
Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81184592796
Meeting ID: 811 8459 2796
Christopher Gerrior, Chairperson
9/3

ROCHESTER
TOWN OF ROCHESTER
PLANNING BOARD
Posted: Sep 03, 2026

TOWN OF ROCHESTER
PLANNING BOARD
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
Notice is hereby given that the Town of Rochester Planning Board will conduct a public hearing on Tuesday, September 22, 2026, at 7:00 pm in the Rochester Town Hall Conference Room regarding a Special Permit Application for a proposed Back Lot Division of Land filed by James Arne, 232 Blackmore Pond Road, West Wareham, MA 02576 and depicted on a plan entitled, "Division Plan Of Land To Accompany Special Permit For A Back Lot Division Of Land" and dated August 12, 2026 for property located at 72 Marion Road, Rochester, MA 02770 designated as Lot 20 on Assessor's Map 6. The applicant is proposing to divide an existing lot into two separate building lots.
Further information may be obtained by contacting the Rochester Town Hall Annex, 37 Marion Road, during normal business hours.
Arnold Johnson, Chairman
9/3, 9/10

MARION
TOWN OF MARION
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
Posted: Aug 27, 2026

TOWN OF MARION
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS
The Town of Marion, acting by and through its Department of Public Works (DPW), is soliciting sealed bids for the Restoration and Stabilization of the Soldiers and Sailors Monument (Project). Sealed bids shall be submitted to the Office of the DPW, 50 Benson Brook Road, Marion, MA, 02748, on or before 1:00 pm, Tuesday, September 15, 2026, at which time all bids shall be opened publicly. If, at the time of the scheduled opening, the DPW Office is closed due to uncontrolled events such as fire, snow, ice, wind or unforeseen building closure, the bid opening will be postponed until 1:00 pm on the next business day on which the DPW Office is open for business. Bids will be accepted until that date and time.
The work of this Project generally consists of restoring and stabilizing the Soldiers and Sailors Monument structurally, preserves original historic material, and ensures long-term durability through appropriate modern interventions that align with the American Institute for Conservation (AIC) principals. The full project description is included in the IFB.
The Invitation for Bids (IFB) for this Project may be obtained electronically by contacting the DPW, at mdavis@marionma.gov, until bid submissions are due as noted above.
A bidder shall submit one copy of its bid in a sealed envelope, clearly marked on its face with the bidder's name and address and the bid title: "Restoration and Stabilization of the Soldiers and Sailors Monument". Bids must be received in the appropriate office as indicated above prior to the submission deadline. The Town shall not be responsible for the inadvertent opening of any bid not appropriately identified as required prior to the submission deadline. The bidder shall be solely responsible for the timely delivery of its bid.
Bids shall be submitted on the Bid Form included with the IFB as Attachment B. The Bid Form must be signed as follows: 1) if the bidder is an individual, by him/her personally; 2) if the bidder is a partnership, by the name of the partnership, followed by the signature of each general partner; and 3) if the bidder is a corporation, by the authorized officer, whose signature must be attested to by the Clerk/Secretary of the corporation and the corporate sealed affixed to the Certificate of Vote included in this IFB. All bid submission requirements are identified in the IFB.
The Town reserves the right to cancel this IFB, or to reject in whole or in part any and all bids, if it is determined to be in the best interests of the Town to do so.
A bidder may correct, modify, or withdraw a previously submitted bid by written notice received in the DPW's Office at the address indicated above prior to the time and date for the opening of bids. Bid modifications must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked, with the bidder's name and address and the bid title "Restoration and Stabilization of the Soldiers and Sailors Monument - Modification No. __".
After the bid opening, a bidder may not change any provision of the bid in a manner prejudicial to the interests of the Town or fair competition. Minor informalities will be waived, or the bidder will be permitted to correct them. If a mistake and the intended bid are clearly evident on the face of the Bid Form, the mistake will be corrected to reflect the intended correct bid, and the bidder will be notified in writing; the bidder may not withdraw the bid. A bidder may withdraw its bid if a mistake is clearly evident on the face of the Bid Form, but the intended correct bid is not similarly evident.
Questions concerning the terms of this IFB, must be submitted in writing by mail or e-mail to: the Office of the DPW at the address stated above before 3:00 pm on Monday, September 7, 2026, email: mdavis@marionma.gov. Responses to any such questions will be issued as an Addendum to this IFB and will be mailed e-mailed to all parties who have requested a copy of this IFB.
The Town shall award the contract to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder in accordance with G.L. c.30B, S5.
8/27

MARION
TOWN OF MARION
BOARD OF HEALTH
Posted: Aug 27, 2026

TOWN OF MARION
BOARD OF HEALTH
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
The Marion Conservation Commission will hold a public hearing on Wednesday, September 9, at 7:05 pm at the Marion Police Department Conference Room 550 Mill Street, also available via Microsoft Teams (Remote Participation Option), on a Notice of Intent, submitted by Benjamin Dion for the proposed construction of a 4-bedroom single-family dwelling with a pool, pool house, and barn at 0 Cross Neck Road.
The site is further identified as Lot 21 on Marion Assessors' Map 7. Plans are available at the Town House for review.
Shaun Walsh, Chair
*Please contact Jenna Riewer at jriewer@marionma.gov for the Microsoft Teams link and for meeting information. The meeting will be live streamed on ORCTV.
8/27

Prev    Next       Displaying: 1 - 10     Out of: 3,091